29th Emile Letournel Course
and Workshop

25.09.–28.09.2017 • Hamburg, Germany

29th Emile Letournel Course
and Workshop

25.09.–28.09.2017 • Hamburg, Germany

Congress details

Print-File

Program

08:00
Dorint hotel/foyer
Registration/ exhibits

09:00
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Welcome and opening remarks
Johannes M. Rueger, Marc C. Reilly

09:05

Course overview
Maximilian J. Hartel
09:10–10:20
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Chairs
Surgical treatment of pelvic fractures


Mez Acharya, Wolfgang Lehmann
09:10

Radiology of pelvic fractures
Jordi Teixidor
09:25

Classification of pelvic fractures
Upender Martin Singh
09:40

Acute evaluation, prioritization and emergency treatment of pelvic fracture patients
Mez Acharya
09:55

ORIF of pelvic fractures – introduction and goals
Joel M. Matta
10:05 Discussion
10:20 Coffee break
10:40–12:00
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Chairs
Surgical treatment of pelvic ring injuries – continued


Sithombo Maqungo, Mark Rickman
10:40

Anterior ring injuries
Guido Rocca
11:00

Sacroiliac dislocations, fracture dislocations and ilium fractures
Sithombo Maqungo
11:20

Sacral fractures including H/U type
Wolfgang Lehmann
11:40 Discussion
12:00 Lunch break
13:00–14:40
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Chairs
Radiographic classifications of acetabular fractures


Emanuel Gautier, Lars G. Großterlinden
13:00

Radiology of the normal acetabulum
Mark Rickman
13:20

The classification
Emanuel Gautier
13:40

Posterior wall, posterior column, posterior column plus posterior wall
Lars G. Großterlinden
14:00

Anterior wall, anterior column
Vincento Giordano
14:20 Discussion
14:40 Coffee break
15:00–16:20
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Chairs
Radiographic classifications of acetabular fractures – continued


Jerome Tonetti, Frank van der Heijden
15:00

Transverse, T-shaped, transverse plus posterior wall
Emanuel Gautier
15:20

Anterior and posterior hemi-transverse
Henry C. Sagi
15:40

Both column
Frank van der Heijden
16:00 Discussion
16:20 Coffee break

16:40–18:30
Dorint hotel/rooms
Elbe 1+2, Fleet 1,
Fleet 2

Small group discussions

18:30 End of day I
19:45 Course dinner restaurant “Au Quai”
08:30–09:30
Dorint hotel/rooms
Elbe 1+2, Fleet 1,
Fleet 2
Small group discussions

09:30–10:30
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Chairs
Surgical treatment of acetabular fractures


Marius Keel, Maximilian J. Hartel
09:30

Indication for surgery and decision making
Johannes M. Rueger
09:50

Choice of surgical approach (PW, PC, AW, AC, PC plus PW)
Marius Keel
10:10

Choice of approach for T-shaped, transverse and transverse plus posterior wall
Jerome Tonetti
10:30 Coffee break
10:50–11:45
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Chairs
Surgical treatment of acetabular fractures – continued


Henry C. Sagi, Vincento Giordano
10:50

Choice of approach for A+PHT and both column
Pierre Guy
11:10

Concurrent ring injuries – effect on acetabular approach
Mark C. Reilly
11:30 Discussion
11:45 Lunch break
08:00–09:40
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Chairs
Acetabular fractures – alternative approaches


Anthony Ward, Klaus A. Siebenrock
08:00

Trochanteric flip
Klaus A. Siebenrock
08:20

AIP/Stoppa
Henry C. Sagi
08:40

Pararectus approach
Marius Keel
09:00

The case for two approaches
Klaus A. Siebenrock
09:20 Discussion
09:40 Coffee break
10:00–11:45
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Chairs
Acetabular fractures – reduction and fixation techniques


Johannes M. Rueger, Michael T. Archdeadcon
10:00

Reduction and fixation through the KL approach
Pierre Guy
10:20

Reduction and fixation through the II approach
Johannes M. Rueger
10:40

Reduction and fixation through the AIP approach
Michael T. Archdeacon
11:00

Reduction and fixation through the extended iliofemoral approach
Mark C. Reilly
11:20 Discussion
11:45 Lunch break
08:30–09:50
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Chairs
Pelvic fractures – results and complications



Pierre Guy, Guido Rocca
08:30

Complications and results in pelvic fractures
Anthony Ward
08:50

Delayed reconstruction/correction of malunited pelvic fractures
Johannes M. Rueger
09:10

Prevention of VTE and HO after pelvic/acetabular surgery
Vincento Giordano
09:30 Discussion
09:50–10:20
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Chairs
Acetabular fractures – results-complications, delayed reconstruction, role of arthroplasty



Upender Martin Singh, Jordi Teixidor
09:50

Assessement of reduction
Mez Acharya
10:10


Immediate and long term results of surgical treatment of fractures operated within 3 weeks post-injuries
Joel M. Matta
10:20 Coffee break
10:40–12:20
Dorint hotel/room
Elbe 1+2
Chairs
Acetabular fractures – results-complications, delayed reconstruction, role of arthroplasty – continued


Mark C. Reilly, Johannes M. Rueger
10:40

Osteoporotic acetabular fractures – techniques of reduction and fixation
Maximilian J. Hartel
11:00

Delayed reconstruction of acetabular fractures
Joel M. Matta
11:20

Indication and revision in surgical malreductions
Anthony Ward
11:40

Acute total hip arthroplasty for acetabular fractures
Mark Rickman
12:00 Discussion
12:20

Take home pearls from the course
Joel M. Matta
12:30

Summary remarks, course evaluation
Johannes M. Rueger
12:40 End of course
Lunch and transfer to Hamburg Airport